Open City Documentary Festival

Open City Documentary Festival creates an open space in London to nurture and champion the art of non-fiction cinema. Based at the UCL Centre for Public Anthropology, we deliver training programmes, an annual documentary festival, the bi-annual Non-Fiction journal and events throughout the year that aim to challenge and expand the idea of documentary in all its forms.

The festival takes place in venues across London between 8th – 14th September 2021 and online 13th – 23th September 2021, and consists of international contemporary and retrospective non-fiction film, audio and cross media, as well as filmmaker Q&As, panels, and workshops.

We take public safety seriously and will be closely following government guidelines regarding COVID-19. Should there be a change in guidance, we will adapt the festival accordingly.


Festival Team

Albert Millis – Immersive Coordinator
Anna Stopford – Volunteer Coordinator
Arzzita Nash – Guest Services Coordinator
David Leister – Projection
Dora Mckay – Events Coordinator
Eva Coulibaly-Willis – Guest Services Assistant
Georgie Cowan-Turner – Marketing Assistant
Huda Awan – Content Producer
Lucy Wardley – Festival Producer
María Palacios Cruz – Festival Director
Marta Berto – Marketing Manager
Oliver Wright – Director of Film Programming
Olivia Hird – Production Manager
Passport – Branding and Design
Ricardo Matos Cabo – Programmer (In Focus: Renate Sami / Haneda Sumiko Tribute)
Rosi Hirst – Proofreading
Sean Welsh & Megan Mitchell (Matchbox Cine) – Captioning
Will Swinburne – Technical Manager

Programme Advisors: Jonathan Ali, Wanling Chen, Jesse Cumming, Carmen Gray, Marcus Jack, Anjana Janardhan, Viktoriya Kalashnikova, Emily Wright

UCL Public Anthropology Team: Laurence Avis, Rosi Hirst, Ripley Parker, Michael Stewart


Open City Documentary Festival team would like to thank:

All festival volunteers, all participating filmmakers, artists and speakers

Rebecca Jane Arthur, Ute Aurand, Erika Balsom, Matthew Barrington, Bertha DocHouse (Jenny Horwell, Elizabeth Wood), Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival (Jemma Desai, Hamish Young, Peter Taylor), British Georgian Society (Jason Osborn), June Campbell, CBA (Javier Packer-Comyn, François Rapaille), China Exchange (Freya Aitken-Turff), Ciné Lumière (Diane Gabrysiak, Thomas Rileys), Cineteca Nacional de México (Dora Moreno, Tzutzumatzin Soto Cortés), Luis Coutinho, CREAM Westminster (Michael Mazière, Lucy Reynolds), Curzon Soho (Michael Garrad), Deutsche Kinemathek – Museum für Film und Fernsehen (Anke Hahn), Simon Duffy, Ava Eldred, Embassy of Sweden in London (Sofia Lundström, Pia Lundberg), Embassy of Switzerland in the UK (David Beck), Ted Fendt, Fireflies Press (Giovanni Marchini Camia), Eduardo Florez, William Fowler, Susana Gámez, Grace Gilroy, Goethe-Institut (Maren Hobein, Ibrahim Hussain), Elena Gorfinkel, Il Cinema Ritrovato (Guy Karim Borlée), Gary Green, Sara Hawley, George Hood, Genesis Cinema (Christina Papasotiriou, Bobbie Hughes), ICA (Nico Marzano, Nicolas Raffin), IMCINE (Jannike Curuchet, Mónica Martínez Orihuela, Fernanda Rio Armesilla), Instituto Cervantes London (Ignacio Peyró, Juan Blas Delgado Ramos), Institut Ramon Llull (Susana Millet, Marc Dueñas), Japan Foundation (Darian De La Cruz, Junko Takekawa), Kanatasha, Kiroku Eiga Hozon Center (Yuko Hamasaki), Brigitte Keijzer, Korean Cultural Centre UK (Jaemin Cha), Marie Logie, LUX (Matt Carter, Benjamin Cook, Alice Lea & Charlotte Procter), Olivier Marboeuf, Mimosa House (Daria Khan, Divya Osbon), Chie Moriwaki, Andrew Northrop, Richard Palmer, Pieter-Paul Mortier, Aily Tanaka Nash, not/nowhere (Taylor Le Melle, Jennifer Martin, Rhea Storr, Daniella Valz Gen), Garbiñe Ortega, Jayne Parker, Matías Piñeiro, Ben Rivers, Alfredo Ruiz, Daniella Shreir, Sophie Strang, Peter Todd, Ana Vaz, UCL Anthropology (Wendy Chandler, Ana Ghica, Martin Holbraad, Rikke Osterlund), Wallonie-Bruxelles Images (Hervé Le Phuez), Wallonie-Bruxelles International (Simona Palma, Jonathan Bangels), Mark & Frances Webber, Ed Webb-Ingall, Henri Williams